WHAT ARE YOU LOOKING FOR?

Privacy Policy

Address:        Akçay Caddesi, No: 64/2 Gaziemir 35410 Izmir - TURKEY

Authorised representatives: Neşe Gök (President), Ece Doğru Tuyan (Corporate Communications Executive)

Telephone:    +90 (232) 265 45 00

Registered Owner

This website is owned and maintained by İnci Holding for the purpose of information. All users of this website are deemed to have accepted these conditions of use. Please consult the Contact page on this website for contact details.

Copyright

All content on this website belongs to İnci Holding. All intellectual property rights on the website (including copyright and neighbouring rights) belong to, and will continue to belong to İnci Holding and / or a variety of organisations, including İnci Holding Company and its shareholders. Website content may not be used outside the limits specified in these conditions of use.

Unless otherwise noted, this website is intended for your personal and non-commercial use. No modification to, or reproduction, transmission, display, performance, publication, licensing, transfer or sale of  the information, software, products or services provided therein is permitted. A portion of the content on this website may be viewed, electronically reproduced, downloaded or printed for personal, non-commercial use, provided no copyright, trademark, or patent is modified or deleted.

All software, files, graphics, data and other content you have downloaded belong to İnci Holding or its licensees. Should you download this content, they may be withdrawn by İnci under licence protection. Redistribution or sale of the content is prohibited, as is redesigning or altering the format.

Use of the Website and Liability

Whilst we make best efforts to protect our systems and software, we will not be liable for any for any loss or damage to computers or systems caused by distributed viruses, Trojans or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the website or to your downloading of any material posted thereon, or on any linked website.

İnci Holding does not accept any liability or responsibility for any third party content or materials uploaded onto the website; such responsibility lies with the owners of the aforementioned content. Uploading commercial content to the website is prohibited.

You must not misuse the website by knowingly and illegally hacking, introducing viruses, trojans, or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful; uploading, distributing, or publishing content that is pornographic, unethical, racist, inflammatory, threatening, in violation of third party names, trademarks or copyright, or violation of the law in any way whatsoever, or incites to violence, or prevent access to the website. Breach of these provisions would lead İnci Holding to exercise the right to suspend or deny access to the perpetrators, as well as seek legal action against, and demand damages from said perpetrators.

 İnci Holding accepts no responsibility for any damage to individuals or organisations caused by any of the abovementioned acts. All responsibility for the risks and liabilities arising from the use of the website belongs exclusively to the users.

In accordance with our Privacy Policy, with the exception of personally identifiable information, all ideas, suggestions, comments, graphics or other information submitted by you via this website, shall remain the property of İnci Holding even after the subsequent termination of this agreement. İnci Holding and its executives are free to copy, disclose, distribute, adopt and use all information sent by you for all commercial and non-commercial purposes for any reason whatsoever, without any payment obligation.

Content Belonging to İnci Holding

Such content consists of general information and is not intended to needs of individuals, institutions or third parties. It does not constitute an agreement between İnci Holding and users. It provides no guarantee of the performance of the products or services. It has no obligation to be current, comprehensive, complete or accurate. It does not constitute professional opinion or recommendation.

Links to Other Sites

This website allows access to other websites around the world. Please review the privacy and other policies of those sites should you visit them. İnci Holding does not monitor these sites. Please check in your browser the URL of the website you are visiting to ascertain whether you are still on the İnci website or not. We are not liable or responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, nor are we liable or responsible for any potential risk presented by you visiting third party websites.  

Changes to the Terms of Use

İnci Holding may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. Any revisions so made will supersede the terms above. Users will be subject to the new terms when such changes are made, and are therefore recommended to visit this page regularly.

Enforceability

In the event any provision of these terms is held unenforceable, such unenforceability will not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions, and will be replaced by an enforceable provision that comes closest to the intention underlying the unenforceable provision.

No Waiver

Our failure to enforce any provision of these terms or respond to a breach by you or any other party shall not in any way waive our right to enforce subsequently any terms or conditions of these terms or to act with respect to similar breaches. Reliance on İnci Holding does not constitute a waiver of these terms of use. Only a written, open waiver signed by an authorised signatory of İnci Holding is a legally valid waiver.

Jurisdiction

This website is controlled and run by İnci Holding. The courts of Turkey shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide any suit, action or proceedings, and to settle any disputes arising out of or in connection to the website and its contents.

Privacy Policy

Automatic Collection of Non-identifiable Personal Data

Non-identifiable data is collected automatically every time you visit the website (like the web browser you use to enter the website). Such data does not provide information about your identity, but these statistics help İnci Holding to develop the website (identifying the most popular pages, for example). The automatic collection of non-identifiable data is done through the use of ‘cookies’ when you visit the website. These cookies facilitate your navigation of the website without having to adjust settings every time you visit. They do not violate your privacy, and can be rejected by your computer should you wish. 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information transferred by the website to the visitor’s computer to keep records. By storing your preferences, they enhance your experience. Cookies do not save your personal information, profile your system, or transmit information from your computer.

We may place a cookie on your computer when you visit our website. Session cookies measure the number of visits and expire at the end of your browsing session. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer via your web browser. Such cookies note whether you have visited this website previously. Cookies capture no identifiable personal information about you, do not give us any personal information to get in touch with you, or transmit any information from your computer. Cookies identify the sections of our website that interest you the most so that we may offer you a better experience next time.

Your web browser’s toolbar’s Help section explains how to block new cookies, notify you when you encounter new cookies and how to disable all cookies. Please remember that the cookies on the İnci Holding website enable you to take advantage of new features. We recommend not blocking cookies.

Competitions and Promotions

Our website may from time to time contain publicity about our campaigns. There may be occasions where online applications are allowed. In such cases, the information you provide may be used to contact you (for instance, if you have won the contest) and for promotion purposes. After a reasonable period of time following the end of the promotion, your personal information will be deleted from our database unless you have given us permission to contact you again. 

Polls and Surveys

Occasionally, visitors to our website may be asked to fill out surveys about attitudes and interests. Surveys help us to understand your needs. Poll results published on the website will not contain any personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Our website contains links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any such websites. We recommend that you read the privacy notice of any other website you visit before providing any personal information.

Choice and Control

You have full control over your personal data provided via our website. You may delete this record completely should you wish. In that case, please send an e-mail to the address below. Please note that deleting your record means you agree to waive your right to participate in promotional campaigns or competitions.

Important Information for Children

If you are under 18 years of age, please get approval from your parent or guardian before sharing your name, address, e-mail address or any information whatsoever about you with anyone online.

Children’s Privacy Policy

We may organise competitions and similar promotional campaigns on certain sections of our website. In such cases, participating children and young people under the age of 18 must provide contact details of their parents or guardians alongside their own contact details. In case of wins by children who so participate in campaigns or competitions, and have informed us of their ages, we shall get in touch with their parents or guardians and not the children themselves in order to obtain the correct address so that we may arrange for the delivery of the prize. Unless we have made it expressly clear in the warning sent to the parents/guardians, we do not share children’s or their parents/guardians’ contact details with third parties (except for the abovementioned institutions providing service support) beyond the completion of the campaign.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend the provisions of the privacy policy without prior notice. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website; please check our website periodically for such updates. The update is effective as of the date noted on the first page of the relevant notice. Updates will not to be backdated, nor will they alter previous terms of use retrospectively.

Law on the Protection of Personal Data

We care for your security; protection of personal data is a constitutional right and as such is a priority for us at İnci Holding. To this end, we have established a constantly updated website system.

Processing and protecting personal data of visitors to the website, clients and customers present and potential, staff, employee candidates, interns, students, managers and employees of suppliers, shareholders, partners and others in line with Law #6698 on Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) is of extreme importance to us. The purpose of this notice is to inform you about the terms and conditions indicated in, and your rights within the scope of, Law #6698.

Purposes and legal basis of processing personal data

Your personal data will be processed, in order to serve you better, enable you to make use of our products and services, for us to personalise our products and services to meet your requirements and habits, to maintain our human resources policies, to secure the legal and commercial rights of our company and its business associates, and to determine and implement the commercial and business strategies of our company, under the terms of Articles 5 and 6 of Law #6698 on Protection of Personal Data.

Methods of collection of personal data

Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing, or via electronic media through all kinds of digital channels such as head offices, branch offices, suppliers, contractors, call centres, mobile apps, from our websites and other channels.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Provided there is explicit consent, your personal data may be shared with third parties such as individuals and institutions permitted by applicable laws; they include our partners, legal consultants, financial consultants, and tax consultants, auditors, hosting services, other providing additional or auxiliary services to İnci Holding, public authorities, the judiciary or the SSI.

Your rights under Article 11 of Law # 6698 on Protection of Personal Data

You are entitled to apply to İnci Holding in order to:

a) learn whether or not your personal data has been processed,

b) request further information in case your personal data has been processed,

c) learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether or not personal data is processed in compliance with such purpose,

ç) learn the third party recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed, inside the country or abroad,

d) request rectification of your processed personal data which is incomplete or inaccurate,

e) request erasure or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the terms set forth under Article 7 of Law # 6698,

f) Request notifying third persons to whom your personal data is disclosed about the rectification, erasure or destruction processes made in accordance with the sub paragraphs (d) and (e) mentioned above,

g) object to unfavourable consequences of exclusively automated systems analysis of your personal data,

h) demand compensation for damages you have suffered as a result of an unlawful processing.

In such cases, please fill in the Personal Data Request Form found on our website.